Uptown Grill, LLC v. Shwartz et al
[…] significance apart from the good will that it symbolizes."33
Therefore, a
trademark cannot be transferred separate from the good will it symbolizes.34
The sale of a trademark without the good will it represents is an "assignment in
gross" and is invalid.35
"The purpose of the rule prohibiting the sale or
assignment of a trademark in gross is to prevent a consumer from being misled
30
Newark Morning Ledger Co. v. United States, 507 U.S. 546, 555 (1993).
31
Id.
32
Id. at 556.
33
Sugar Busters LLC v. Brennan, 177 F.3d 258, 265 (5th Cir. 1999).
34
Id.; see also 15 U.S.C. § 1060 ("A registered mark or a mark for which application to
register has been filed shall be assignable with the goodwill of the business in which the mark
is used, or with that part of the goodwill of the business connected with the use of and
symbolized by the mark.").
35
Sugar Busters, 177 F.3d at 265.
11
or confused as to the source and nature of the goods or services that he or she
acquires."36 Courts have not required that contracts transferring ownership of
trademarks explicitly mention the good will of the marks. Rather, because "good