Dixie Brewing Company, Inc. v. Department of Veterans Affairs et al
[…] removal; Dixie's motion for a preliminary and permanent injunction
5
Dixie now alleges that the VA has contracted with
McCarthy, Cycle, Concrete Busters, and Clark for the demolition
of the Dixie property.
6
The state court scheduled a hearing for December 18, 2013.
The TRO is set to expire on December 19, 2013.
-5-
to prevent the demolition of the old Dixie Brewery Building; and
Dixie's motion to remand.
I.
A.
The VA contends that this Court has the authority to
dissolve the temporary restraining order issued by the state court
before removal.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1450, upon removal, "[a]ll
injunctions, orders, and other proceedings, had in [a state court]
action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect
until dissolved or modified by the district court."
Under Fed. R.
Civ. P. 65(b)(4), the party against whom a temporary restraining
order is issued may move to dissolve or modify the order, and the
court must then promptly hear and decide the motion. The motion to
dissolve is treated like a motion for reconsideration, and should