Dixie Brewing Company, Inc. v. Department of Veterans Affairs et al
[…] Galvin v.
Occupational Safety & Health Admin., 860 F.2d 181, 183 (5th Cir.
1988)("It is beyond dispute that the United States, and not the
responsible agency or employee, is the proper party defendant in a
Federal Tort Claims Act suit. . . . Thus, an FTCA claim against a
federal agency or employee as opposed to the United States itself
must be dismissed for want of jurisdiction.").8
B.
Dixie seeks remand, contending that removal was improper and
that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. In fact, the VA
properly removed this lawsuit pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1).
Section 1442 governs removal of suits against federal officers or
agencies.
It provides:
(a) A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in
a State court against any of the following may be removed
by them to the district court of the United States for
the district and division embracing the place wherein it
is pending:
(1) The United States or any agency thereof or any
officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the
United States or of any agency thereof, sued in an
official or individual capacity for any act under color
of such office or on account of any right, title or
authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the
apprehension or punishment of criminals or the collection
of the revenue.
8
Moreover, the FTCA by its terms applies to suits for
money damages, not requests for injunctive relief. 28 U.S.C. §
1346(b)(1).
-10-
Id.
Notably, § 1442 allows removal of the entire case, not just
the claims against the federal officer or agency.
IMFC Prof'l
Servs. of Fl., Inc. v. Latin Am.