Waste Management of Louisiana, L.L.C. v. Jefferson Parish
[…] District.160
160
In this case, Waste Management is suing Jefferson Parish, a political subdivision of the state of Louisiana.
See La. R.S. § 31:5102. The Louisiana state constitution provides that “no public property or public funds shall be
subject to seizure” and that “[n]o judgment against the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision shall be exigible,
payable, or paid except from funds appropriated therefor by the legislature or by the political subdivision against which
the judgment is rendered.” La. Const. art. 12, § 10(C); see also La. R.S. § 13:5109(B)(2) (“Any judgment rendered in
any suit filed against the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision, or any compromise reached in favor of the
plaintiff or plaintiffs in any such suit shall be exigible, payable, and paid only out of funds appropriated for that purpose
by the legislature, if the suit was filed against the state or a state agency, or out of funds appropriated for that purpose
by the named political subdivision, if the suit was filed against a political subdivision.”). However, the Fifth Circuit has
32
Having determined that all of the private interest factors are neutral or weigh slightly in favor
of the Eastern District of Louisiana, the Court finally turns to the public interest factors, which are: