Costanza v. Tchefuncte Harbour Association, Inc. et al
[…] motions to dismiss, in particular, documents incorporated into the
complaint by reference, and matters of which a court may take
judicial notice.”
Funk v. Stryker Corp., 631 F.3d 777, 783 (5th
Cir. 2011)(quoting Tellabs, Inc. v. Makor Issues & Rights, Ltd.,
551 U.S. 308, 322 (2007)).
II.
A.
The Freedom to Display the American Flag Act of 2005
The defendants seek dismissal of the plaintiff's claim for
declaratory relief under the Freedom to Display the American Flag
Act on the ground that the Act provides no private right of action.
The Court agrees.
4 U.S.C. § 5, entitled "Display and use of flag by civilians;
codification of rules and customs; definition", provides:
The following codification of existing rules and customs
pertaining to the display and the use of the flag of the
United States of America is established for the use of
such civilians ... as may not be required to conform with
regulations promulgated by one or more executive