Lefort v. Lafourche Parish Fire Protection District No. 3 et al
[…] action against Chief Guidry in his official capacity. The Court
therefore dismisses plaintiff's ADA claims against all defendants
except the LPFD.
B.
Plaintiff's Claims under the Louisiana Discrimination
Statute
Plaintiff claims that defendants violated Louisiana's
disability discrimination statute, which provides that "no
otherwise qualified disabled person shall, on the basis of a
disability, be subjected to discrimination in employment." La.
R.S. 23:323. Defendants argue that this claim is prescribed.
Claims under La. R.S. 23:323 are governed by the
prescriptive period set forth in La. R.S. 23:303(D). See Nabors
v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., CIV.A. No. 12-827, 2012 WL 2457694, at
*3 (W.D. La. May 30, 2012). It reads:
Any cause of action provided in this Chapter shall be
subject to a prescriptive period of one year. However, this
one-year period shall be suspended during the pendency of
any administrative review or investigation of the claim
conducted by the federal Equal Employment Opportunity
Commission or the Louisiana Commission on Human Rights. No
suspension authorized pursuant to this Subsection of this
9
one-year prescriptive period shall last longer than six
months.
La. R.S. 23:303(D). Consequently, the Louisiana disability
discrimination statute "requires a plaintiff to file suit on his
discrimination claim no later than eighteen months after the
occurrence forming the basis for the claim. Nabors, 2012 WL
2457694, at *3.