Hall v. Evans et al
[…] La. State Univ., 714 F.3d 322, 328 (5th Cir. 2013) (same as to claims under § 1985); see, e.g., Early v. So. Univ. & Agr. & Mech. College Bd. of Sup'rs, 252 F. App'x. 698, 700 (5th Cir. 2007) (unpublished); FED. R. CIV. P. 12(h)(3) ("If the court determines at any time that it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction, the court must dismiss the action."). Further, the Court also looks to well-settled law that the state, branches of the state, and those sued in their official capacity do not qualify as "persons" for purposes of § 1983.3 See Adams v. Recov. Sch. Dist., 463 Fed. Appx. 297, 298 n.5 (5th Cir. 2012) 3 Section 1983, entitled Civil Action for Deprivation of Rights, states: Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress . . . . 42 U.S.C.A. § 1983 (2012) (emphasis added). 6 (unpublished) (citing Will, 491 U.S. at 64); Menard v. Bd. of Trustees of Loyola Univ. of New Orleans, No. Civ.A. 03-2199, 2004 WL 856641, at *5 (E.D. La.