Hall v. Evans et al
[…] See Bd. of Trustees of the Univ. of Alabama v. Garrett, 531 U.S. 356, 374 (2001). Additionally, Plaintiff presents a claim regarding her leave under the Family Medical Leave Act "self-care" provision. 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D) (noting the applicable condition as "a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee"). Plaintiff's claims directly evidence her need for leave stemming from her own injury, not that of a third party that would fall under a different provision. The Supreme Court has also made clear that state sovereign immunity acts to bar claims made under the "self-care" provision.