Wellman v. Grand Isle Shipyard, Inc.
[…] have satisfied their lenient burden and have demonstrated ‘a reasonable basis for the allegation
that a class of similarly situated persons may exist.’”).
C.
Class Definition
As stated, plaintiff requests that the Court conditionally certify this case as a collective
action and authorize notice to “[a]ll persons employed by Grand Isle as Project Managers and
paid on an hourly basis at any time from April 10, 2011 to present.”25
Defendant objects that the class definition proposed by plaintiff is too broad because the
applicable statute of limitations is two years, not three years.26 29 U.S.C. § 255 provides for a
two year limitations period, “except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may
be commenced within three years.” Plaintiff has alleged in his complaint that defendant’s
violations were willful because defendant “is well aware of the overtime requirements of the
FLSA,” as defendant “pays overtime to a fair number of its hourly employees” and “ha[s] been