Wellman v. Grand Isle Shipyard, Inc.
[…] Id. The
nonmoving party’s evidence, however, “is to be believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be
drawn in [the nonmoving party’s] favor.” Id. at 255; see also Hunt v. Cromartie, 526 U.S. 541,
552 (1999).
DISCUSSION
I.
Highly Compensated Employee Exemption
As stated, the FLSA provides that “[n]o employer shall employ any of his employees . . .
for a workweek longer than forty hours . . . unless such employee receives compensation for his
employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times
the regular rate at which he is employed.” 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). The FLSA does, however,
provide certain exemptions to this requirement. E.g., id. § 213(a)(1) (exempting from § 207 “any
employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity”). The
3
Department of Labor (“DOL”), which is tasked with administering the FLSA, see id. § 204, has
published regulations that define this exemption pursuant to its statutory authority. 13
GIS contends that plaintiffs are not entitled to overtime wages on the basis of the