Wellman v. Grand Isle Shipyard, Inc.
[…] exemption). “The decision whether an employee is exempt under the [FLSA] is primarily a
13
See also Defining and Delimiting the Exemptions for Executive, Administrative, Professional,
Outside Sales and Computer Employees, 69 Fed. Reg. 22122, 22122 (Apr. 23, 2004) (codified at
29 C.F.R. pt. 541) (“These exemptions are often referred to as the ‘white collar’ exemptions. To
be considered exempt, employees must meet certain minimum tests related to their primary job
duties and, in most cases, must be paid on a salary basis at not less than minimum amounts.”)
14
29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a) (“An employee will be considered to be paid on a ‘salary basis’ within
the meaning of these regulations if the employee regularly receives each pay period on a weekly,
or less frequent basis, a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee’s
compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or
quantity of the work performed.”).
15
“The reasonable relationship test will be met if the weekly guarantee is roughly equivalent to
the employee’s usual earnings at the assigned hourly, daily or shift rate for the employee’s
normal scheduled workweek.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b).
4