Kott v. Cain et al
[…] request for leave to supplement the record in this case, thereby preserving a full record for
appellate review, the Court finds it is nevertheless constrained from considering Dr. Barker's
materials for purposes of its review of the state court's adjudication on the merits pursuant
to 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1).
Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15(a), a party may amend his or her pleadings
once as a matter of course within 21 days after service of a responsive pleading if one is
required. Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(a)(1); see Mayle v. Felix, 545 U.S. 644, 655 (2005); 28 U.S.C. §2242
(habeas applications “may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure
applicable to civil actions”); Rule 12, Rules Governing § 2254 Cases, 28 U.S.C. foll. § 2254
(providing that the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure may be applied to habeas petitions to the
extent those rules are not inconsistent with the habeas rules). Otherwise, the party may