Devall v. Hammond Municipal Fire and Police Civil Service Board et al
[…] 40:2531(B)(4)(b).3 Id.
The Board conducted its interrogation of Giannobile on May
22, 2014. Id. Giannobile told the Board that he had released the
officer's information to the press in accordance with Plaintiff's
orders.
Plaintiff
Id.
Consequently,
instructed
Giannobile's
Giannobile
to
counsel
commit
an
act
argued
that
that
would
result in discipline to Giannobile, all in violation of Louisiana
3
This section of the Louisiana Revised Statutes sets forth the minimum
standards for any investigation of a police employee or law enforcement officer.
Specifically, Louisiana Revised Statute Section 40:2531(B)(4)(b) states, "The
police employee or law enforcement officer shall be granted up to thirty days to
secure [counsel], during which time all questioning shall be suspended."
4
Revised
Statute
Section
33:2505(4).4
Id.
Giannobile's
counsel
requested at the meeting that the Board investigate Plaintiff's
alleged
violation
of
the
provision
and
submitted
a
written
complaint featuring the same request and allegations one week
later. Id.