Devall v. Hammond Municipal Fire and Police Civil Service Board et al
[…] 18-3, pp. 1-2, 18-22) The ex-husband's complaint specifically
mentions Plaintiff and Hammond City Police Public Information
Officer Lieutenant Vince Giannobile (Giannobile). Id. at 21-22.
On May 15, 2014, the Board held a meeting at which it
discussed the complaints and decided to initiate an investigation
of the allegations.2 (Rec. Docs. 1, 18-1) The Board voted to
issue
several
orders
(1)
placing
Plaintiff
on
administrative
leave with pay, (2) mandating the surrender of Plaintiff's City2
The Board is required to investigate such complaints. In relevant part,
Louisiana Revised Statute Section 33:2477 provides that the Board shall:
Conduct investigations and pass upon complaints by or against any
officer or employee in the classified service for the purpose of
demotion, reduction in position or abolition thereof, suspension or
dismissal of the officer or employee, in accordance with the
provisions of this Part. Investigations conducted pursuant to the
provisions of this Paragraph shall be completed within sixty days.
Id.
3
issued vehicle for the duration of the administrative leave, (3)
prohibiting Plaintiff from having contact with any employees of
the City of Hammond, and (4) requiring Plaintiff to collect and
remove his personal effects from his office at HPD. (Rec. Docs.
1,
18-1)
Additionally,
the
Board