Service Steel Warehouse Co., L.P. v. McDonnel Group, LLC et al
[…] R. Doc. 27-2 at 19. Therefore, outside the four corners of the bond, the LPWA is the only relevant document to the intent of the original parties to the bond. 3 The LPWA does not control Service Steel’s claim against H&H, because Service steel is a supplier to a supplier, and therefore is not a “claimant” within the scope of the LPWA. See La. Rev. Stat. § 38:2242(A). 11 Attorney’s fees are cognizable under the LPWA, but they are expressly limited by the statute’s terms. Section 38:2246(A) provides in part that “any claimant recovering the full amount of his timely and properly recorded or sworn claim, whether by concursus proceeding or separate suit, shall be allowed ten percent attorney's fees which shall be taxed in the judgment on the amount recovered.” This section represents the exclusive statutory remedy for attorney’s fees under the LWPA. 4 “Attorney’s fees are recoverable under the [LPWA] only if the claimant recovers the full amount of his timely and properly recorded or sworn claim by concursus or separate suit.”