Thompson v. Acceptance Indemnity Insurance Company et al
[…] claim is below the federal jurisdictional requirement.64
Thompson additionally points to his post-removal stipulation as evidence that his claim is
below $75,000. The Fifth Circuit has held that post-removal affidavits may be considered only if
the amount in controversy was not facially apparent from the complaint and the defendant’s inability to show by a
preponderance of the evidence that more than $75,000 was in controversy, the court credited the plaintiff’s post-removal
stipulation); Easley v. Pace Concerts, 1999 WL 649632 (E.D.La. 1999).
61
Rec. Doc. 7-4.
62
Id.
63
See La. C. Civ. P. art. 862 (“a final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is
rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings”).
64
See Onstott v. Allstate Ins. Co., 2006 WL 2710561, at *2 (E.D.La Sept. 20, 2006 (Vance, J.) finding no
binding stipulation when plaintiff did not waive entitlement to recover damages in excess of the jurisdictional amount);
Crosby v.