Norris et al v. Causey et al
[…] 554, or administered in the bankruptcy proceedings. Cargo v. Kansas
City S. Ry. Co., 408 B.R. 631, 637 (W.D. La. 2009) (citing Kane,
535 F.3d at 385). “If a debtor does not schedule an asset that he
or she is obliged to disclose, such as a pending or potential
claim, and the trustee later learns that such an asset exists, he
or she may reopen the bankruptcy to administer the claim on behalf
of the creditors.” Id. Once an asset becomes a part of the estate,
the debtor’s rights in the asset are extinguished unless the
trustee abandons the asset pursuant to section 554. Id. Section
554 provides in pertinent part:
22
(a) After notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon
any property of the estate that is burdensome to the
estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit
to the estate. . . .
(c) Unless the court orders otherwise, any property
scheduled under section 521(a)(1)1 of this title not
otherwise administered at the time of the closing of a
case is abandoned to the debtor and administered for
purposes of section 3502 of this title.
(d) Unless the court orders otherwise, property of the
estate that is not abandoned under this section and that
is not administered in the case remains property of the
estate.
11 U.S.C. § 554. In determining whether property is burdensome to
the estate or of inconsequential value, the trustee must act in
the best interest of the estate, rather than in the interest of
the debtors or creditors. 4 WILLIAM L. NORTON, JR, & WILLIAM L. NORTON
III, NORTON BANKR. L. & PRAC. 3D § 74:13 (2016).
In their additional brief filed July 20, 2016, Plaintiffs