LeBlanc v. Panther Helicopters, Inc. et al
[…] Miller, were also aboard the helicopter at the time of the crash and suffered various injuries.
Numerous lawsuits have been filed with respect to this litigation and have been consolidated into
this case.
The instant motion was filed by Panther Helicopters, Inc. (“Panther”) seeking an order
from the Court striking the National Transportation and Safety Board’s Probable Cause Report
and quotations from the report in Rolls-Royce’s Corporations Memorandum in Support of its
Motion to Compel. R. Doc. 589. Panther argues that 49 U.S.C. § 1154(b) states that “[n]o part of
a report of the [NTSB], related to an accident or investigation of an accident, may be admitted into
evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report.”
Id.; 49 U.S.C. § 1154(b). Panther argues that Rolls-Royce cites the statute but still included both
the probable cause report as an attachment to its motion as well as referencing it throughout its
memorandum in violation of the federal statute. Id. Panther requests the Court to strike the NTSB