LeBlanc v. Panther Helicopters, Inc. et al
[…] R. Doc. 601. Rolls-Royce argues that
because the Final Report attached to the motion lacks a probable cause finding it is doubtful it is a
board accident report whose introduction into evidence is prohibited by 49 U.S.C. § 1154(b) and
49 C.F.R, § 835.2. Rolls-Royce further argues that it does not object to the removal of the “final
report” from the record, a solution which Panther itself suggests. R. Doc. 601. Should the Court
grant the motion to strike Rolls-Royce states it will immediately file a motion to file a corrected
memorandum and exhibit. Id.
II.
Law and Analysis
First, 49 U.S.C. § 1154(b) states that “No part of a report of the Board, related to an accident
or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for
damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report.” Further 49 C.F.R. § 835.2 indicates that
accident includes “incident” and:
Board accident report means the report containing the Board’s determinations, including
the probable cause of an accident, issued either as a narrative report or in a computer format
(“briefs” or accidents).