S, Z, & S, L.L.C. v. Lloyds of London et al
[…] States has consented to suit in the circumstances.
U.S., 727 F.3d 444, 446-47 (5th Cir. 2013).
See Young v.
The Federal Tort
Claims Act (FTCA) permits tort actions against the United States
for injury or damages caused by a government employee’s negligence
or wrongful act or omission while acting within the scope of his
office or employment.
28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b), 2672; Peacock v.
United States, 597 F.3d 654, 659 (5th Cir. 2010).
The FTCA does
not, however, permit tort actions against the United States for
injuries or damages caused by an independent contractor.
See 28
U.S.C. § 2671; Peacock, 597 F.3d at 659.
Under
the
FTCA,
government
employees
are
“officers
or
employees of any federal agency, members of the military[,] naval
forces[, or] the National Guard . . . and persons acting on behalf
3
of a federal agency in an official capacity, temporarily or
permanently in the service of the United States, whether with or
without compensation[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 2671. The critical factor in
determining whether a person or entity is a government employee is
“whether
the
United
States
had
the
right
to
control
the
[contractor’s] detailed physical performance . . . and whether the