Price v. Tanner et al
[…] the
state’s
failure
reasonable
doubt
to
perform
because
the
a
quantization
actual
amount
of
test
pure
creates
cocaine
present could have been below 28 grams.28 Furthermore, he argues,
the state failed to prove possession because it did not exclude
the reasonable hypothesis that the contraband belonged to Kirby
Sovinette, especially in light of Detective Klein’s impeachable
testimony of Price’s admission of ownership of the contraband.
This
claim
is
without
merit
and
should
be
dismissed.
Louisiana law allows for a crime to be proven by both direct and
circumstantial evidence. La. Rev. Stat. § 15:438; Vannoy, 2015
WL 3505116, at *12. “The rule as to circumstantial evidence is:
assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to
prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable
hypothesis of innocence.” La. Rev. Stat. § 15:438. However, on
federal habeas corpus review, the court does not apply this
state
law
“reasonable
hypothesis”
standard,
and
instead
must
apply Jackson. See Gilley v. Collins, 968 F.2d 465, 467 (5th
Cir. 1992). Under Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307 (1979), a