Konate v. Inter-Con Security Systems Inc.
[…] 3
allegations in the light most favorable to the plaintiff. Spivey, 197 F.3d at 774; Lowrey v. Tex. A&M
Univ. Sys., 117 F.3d 242, 247 (5th Cir. 1997). “Dismissal is appropriate when the complaint ‘on its
face show[s] a bar to relief.’” Cutrer v. McMillan, 308 F. App’x 819, 820 (5th Cir. 2009) (quoting
Clark v. Amoco Prod. Co., 794 F.2d 967, 970 (5th Cir. 1986)).
B.
Timeliness
Both Title VII and the LEDL require a plaintiff to file a charge of discrimination within a
designated limitations period following an alleged unlawful employment practice. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 2000e-5(3)(a) (300 days); La. Rev. Stat. § 23:303(D) (one year plus length of “any administrative
review or investigation of the claim conducted by the federal [EEOC] or the Louisiana Commission
on Human Rights,” up to six months); see also Watson v. Clear Channel Broadcasting, Inc., No. 135503, 2014 WL 258999, at *6, 10 (E.D. La. Jan 22, 2014) (Africk, J.). “[D]iscrete discriminatory
acts are not actionable if time barred, even when they are related to acts alleged in timely filed
charges.” Morgan v.