Williams v. Kansas State Department of Social and Rehabilitation Service et al
[…] federal courts to hear suits against a state brought by its own citizens. Unless a state waives its
immunity under the Eleventh Amendment, a state’s citizens are barred from filing suit for either
monetary damages or injunctive relief against it or its agencies in federal court. Cozzo v.
Tangipahoa Parish Council-President Gov’t, 279 F. 3d 273, 280 (5th Cir. 2002).
By statute, Louisiana has not waived its immunity under the Eleventh Amendment
regarding suits in federal court. Id. at 281 (citing LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13:5106(A) (2010) (“No
suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court
other than a Louisiana state court.”)).
The Fifth Circuit also notes that “Congress may only abrogate a state's Eleventh
Amendment immunity by ‘unequivocally’ expressing its intent to do so and by acting ‘pursuant
to a valid exercise of power.’” Id. (citing Fla. Prepaid Postsecondary Educ. Expense Bd. v. Coll.
Sav.