de la Cruz v. Edwards et al
[…] Accordingly, the conspiracy claim cannot withstand this summary judgment challenge, and it is, therefore, dismissed. 8. Louisiana Racketeering Act Mr. de la Cruz has asserted claims against all of the defendants for violating the Louisiana Racketeering Act, La. R.S. 15:1353, et seq. Section 1353 of the Louisiana Racketeering Act sets forth the "prohibited activities" under the statute, all of which are premised on the existence of a pattern of racketeering activity. Section 1352(C) defines a "pattern of racketeering activity" to mean "engaging in at least two incidents of racketeering activity that have the same or similar intents, results, principals, victims, or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents. . . " Section 1352(A) further provides a list of sixty-two criminal offenses that are considered to be racketeering activity. From this list, Mr. de la Cruz has alleged that the defendants committed offenses such extortion, abuse of office, kidnapping, and filing a false public record.