Baird v. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management
[…] He
certainly had the opportunity to discover the evidence, if it existed, to support his contentions.
111
112
16
Court finds that reasonable, fair-minded persons could not conclude that the allegedly
harassing acts of which Plaintiff complains were causally connected to his testimony in
the April 2012 EEO proceeding.
IV.
RETALIATORY HOSTILE WORK ENVIRONMENT: THE CONTINUING VIOLATION
DOCTRINE
The Government also argues Plaintiff’s claims predicated on pre-June 14, 2013
conduct are time-barred. 117 As stated above, under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1), an
employee must contact an EEO counselor “within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged
to be discriminatory.” Failure to comply with this time limit generally bars a subsequent
action in federal court. 118 Plaintiff filed an EEO complaint on July 29, 2013, 119 which
marked 45 days from June 14th. Plaintiff does not disagree that his claims predicated on