Collins v. A.B.C. Marine Towing, L.L.C. et al
[…] La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 1825. Louisiana law recognizes only conventional subrogation (by contract) and legal subrogation. Institute of London Underwriters v. First Horizon Ins. Co., 972 F.2d 125 (5th Cir. 1992). “When subrogated to the rights of the insured, the insurer stands in the shoes of the insured and thereby acquires the independent right to assert the actions and rights of the insured.” Bailsco Blades & Casting Inc. v. Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co., 31,876 (La. App. 2 Cir. May 5, 1999), 737 So.2d 164 (citing Barreca v. Cobb, 95-1651 (La. 2/28/96), 668 So.2d 1129); La. Civ. Code art. 1825 & 1826. Article 1826 of Louisiana Civil Code, cited by the Port within its Seventeenth Defense, provides: A. When subrogation results from a person’s performance of the obligation of another, that obligation subsists in favor of the person who performed it who may avail himself of the action 7 and security of the original obligee against the obligor, but is extinguished for the original obligee. B. An original obligee who has been paid only in part may exercise his right for the balance of the debt in preference to the new obligee. This right shall not be waived or altered if the original obligation arose from injuries sustained or loss occasioned by the original obligee as a result of the negligence or intentional conduct of the original obligor. La. Civ.