First Bank and Trust v. Scottsdale Insurance Company
[…] (2) the stakeholder disavows any interest in the funds; and 3) there is no material controversy
29
Rec. Doc. 87.
30
Rec. Doc. 69.
31
Rec. Doc. 69-1 at p. 5.
32
Id.
5
involving the stakeholder.33 Scottsdale avers that it has sought leave of Court to deposit the funds
into the Court’s registry, it has made no claims to the funds since the checks were issued, and there
is no material controversy involving Scottsdale because it met its duty under Louisiana law to First
Bank, Neely, and Binegar Christian, LLC upon the original issuance of the checks.34 Quoting
Louisiana Revised Statute § 10:3-310(b), Scottsdale asserts that when “an uncertified check is taken
for an obligation, the obligation is suspended to the same extent the obligation would be discharged
if an amount of money equal to the amount of the instrument were taken.”35 Scottsdale maintains
that the suspension “continues until dishonor of the check or until it is paid or certified” and that the
obligation is not enforceable during that time.36 Citing Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Regions