D & S Marine Transportation, L.L.C. v. S & K Marine, L.L.C. et al
[…] An amendment may be allowed after the statutory
period has run even if it completely changes the legal theory of plaintiff's claim because "[t]he
federal rules shift the emphasis from state theories of law as to cause of action to the specified
conduct of the defendant upon which plaintiff relies to enforce his claim." Longbottom v. Swaby,
397 F.2d 45, 48 (5th Cir. 1968) (citations omitted). "The purpose of the rule is accomplished if the
initial complaint gives the defendant fair notice that litigation is arising out of a specific factual
situation." Id.
La. Rev. Stat. § 1409(E) provides that an action under LUTPA "shall be prescribed by one
year running from the time of the transaction or act which gave rise to the right of action." This is
a peremptive period. Glod v. Baker, 899 S.2d 642, 646 (La. Ct. App. 2005); see also Naghi v.
Brenner, 17 So.3d 919, 923 (La. 2009) (recognizing that when a statute creates a right of action and
5