McNealy v. Becnel et al
[…] is liable in such capacity for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company.”); La. Rev.
Stat. § 12:1320 (C) (A member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is not a proper
party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company, except when the object is to enforce such
a person’s rights against or liability to the limited liability company.”). Motiva is a Delaware corporation
and Delaware law, like Louisiana law, also limits the liability of LLC members for the debts, obligations,
and liabilities of the LLC. See 6 Del. C. § 18-303(a) (“The debts, obligations, and liabilities of a limited
liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, shall be solely the debts, obligations and
liabilities of the limited liability company, and no member or manager of a limited liability company shall
be obligated personally for any such debt obligation or liability of the limited liability company solely by
reason of being a member or acting as a manager of the limited liability company.”).
136
137
28
in the employment discrimination context. 140 The doctrine of limited liability “creates a
strong presumption that a parent corporation is not the employer of its subsidiary’s
employees.” 141 Thus, “only evidence of control suggesting a significant departure from