Tengasco, Inc. v. United States Department of the Interior et al
[…] Plaintiff files reply brief in support of its motion and in opposition to Federal Defendants’ motion June 5, 2015. e. Federal Defendants file a single reply brief in support of their cross-motion for summary judgment July 10, 2015. The Court notes that Tengasco has filed additional pleadings in this matter. Rec. Docs. No. 33, 34. 21 5 which should be made available for expeditious and orderly development, subject to environmental safe-guards, in a manner which is consistent with the maintenance of competition and other national needs.” 43 U.S.C. § 1332(3). The OCSLA further provides that, “operations in the outer Continental Shelf should be conducted in a safe manner by well-trained personnel using technology, precautions, and techniques sufficient to prevent or minimize the likelihood of blowouts, loss of well control, fires, spillages....” 43 U.S.C. § 1332(6).