Tengasco, Inc. v. United States Department of the Interior et al
[…] Rec. Docs. No. 33, 34. 21 5 which should be made available for expeditious and orderly development, subject to environmental safe-guards, in a manner which is consistent with the maintenance of competition and other national needs.” 43 U.S.C. § 1332(3). The OCSLA further provides that, “operations in the outer Continental Shelf should be conducted in a safe manner by well-trained personnel using technology, precautions, and techniques sufficient to prevent or minimize the likelihood of blowouts, loss of well control, fires, spillages....” 43 U.S.C. § 1332(6). The OCSLA, 43 U.S.C. § 1350 provides: (b) Civil penalties; hearing (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), if any person fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter, or any term of a lease, or permit issued pursuant to this subchapter, or any regulation or order issued under this subchapter, after notice of such failure and expiration of any reasonable period allowed for corrective action, such person shall be liable for a civil penalty of not more than $20,000 for each day of the continuance of such failure. The Secretary may assess, collect, and compromise any such penalty. No penalty shall be assessed until the person charged with a violation has been given an opportunity for a hearing... (2) If a failure described in paragraph (1) constitutes or constituted a threat of serious, irreparable, or immediate harm or damage to life (including fish and other aquatic life), property, any mineral deposit or the marine, coastal or human environment, a civil penalty may be assessed without regard to the requirement of expiration of a period allowed for corrective action. 6 Pursuant adopted to the safety installation, OCSLA, the Department regulations, inspection, and including testing of of the rules safety Interior requiring decisions on OCSLA rigs to minimize the potential for catastrophic events on the rig. 30 C.F.R. § 250.804 (“Production safety-system