Block v. New York Times Company et al
[…] fees and costs.
III.
LAW AND ANALYSYS
a. Standard of Law: Special Motion to Strike under La. Code
Civ. P. art. 971
In a diversity action such as this one, “Louisiana law,
including the nominally-procedural Article 971” governs. Brown
v. Wimberly, 477 F. App’x 214, 216 (5th Cir. 2012); Henry v.
Lake Charles Am. Press, LLC, 566 F.3d 164, 168-69 (5th Cir.
8
9
Rec. Doc. No. 1 at 3.
Rec. Doc. No. 1 at 4.
3
2009). The law is Louisiana’s anti-SLAPP procedure, enacted to
address a “strategic lawsuit against public participation.” See
Henry, 566 F.3d at 169. Article 971 instructs that a plaintiff
who files suit “against a person arising from any act of that
person in furtherance of the person’s right of petition or free
speech
under
the
United
States
or
Louisiana
Constitution
in
connection with a public issue” is subject to a special motion
to strike. La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 971. The purpose of the
special
motion
to
strike
“is
to
encourage
continued
participation in matters of public significance and to prevent
this
participation
from
being
chilled
through
an
abuse
of
judicial process.” Savoie v.