Gibson et al v. Gusman et al
[…] accused or convicted of crimes . . . shall be paid by the
respective parishes in which the offense charged may have been
committed or by the city of New Orleans, as the case may be."
9
La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:702 provides in pertinent part:
"The governing authority of each parish shall be responsible for
the physical maintenance of all parish jails and prisons."
10
La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33:4715 provides in pertinent part:
"The police jury of each parish shall provide . . . a good and
sufficient jail . . . .”
11
La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13:5539(C) provides in pertinent part:
"Each sheriff shall be keeper of the public jail of his parish
. . . ." This provision formerly appeared at La. Rev. Stat. Ann.
§ 33:1435(A).
8
e.g., Fairley v. Stalder, 294 Fed. App'x 805, 812 (5th
Cir. 2008) ("We have examined Louisiana Revised
Statutes
sections
15:702,
15:704,
33:1435,
and
33:4715, and we agree that day-to-day operation of the