Gibson et al v. Gusman et al
[…] established division of responsibilities between the City of New
Orleans and the Orleans Parish Sheriff with respect to operation
of the parish prison system.
Because the Court adopts in full the Magistrate Judge’s
analysis
of
this
issue,
that
portion
of
the
Report
and
Recommendation is set forth in pleno here:
Put
simply,
the
City,
as
the
local
governing
authority, is responsible only for financing and
maintaining the jails, La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 15:304,8
15:702,9
and
33:4715,10
while
the
Sheriff
is
responsible for the day-to-day operation of the jails,
La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 13:5539(C)11 and 15:704.12 See,
8
La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:304 provides in pertinent part:
"All expenses incurred in the different parishes of the state or
in the city of New Orleans by . . . confinement . . . of persons
accused or convicted of crimes . . . shall be paid by the
respective parishes in which the offense charged may have been
committed or by the city of New Orleans, as the case may be."
9
La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:702 provides in pertinent part:
"The governing authority of each parish shall be responsible for
the physical maintenance of all parish jails and prisons."
10
La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33:4715 provides in pertinent part: