Chalos & Co, P.C. Marine Managers, Ltd et al
[…] See La. Civ. Code arts. 1918, 1927, 1966, 1971; see also McPherson v. Cingular Wireless, LLC, 967 So. 2d 573, 577 (La. App. 3 Cir. 2007) (citing Leger v. Tyson Foods, Inc., 670 So. 2d 397, 401 (La. App. 3 Cir. 1996)). When a contract between the parties exists, parole evidence is generally inadmissable to vary the contract’s terms. See La. Civ. Code art. 1848 (“Testimonial or other evidence may not be admitted to negate or vary the contents of an authentic act or an act under private signature.”); McCarroll v. McCarroll, 701 So. 2d 1280, 1286 (La. 1997) (noting that parole evidence is 63 See R. Doc. 39-3 at 25 (Chalos Exhibit 5) (Engagement and Retainer Agreement) 20 inadmissable to vary the terms of an unambiguous contract).