Herbert v. CHR Holding Corp et al
[…] Rule Civ. Proc. 8(a)(2)). When ruling on a
12(b)(6) motion, courts may consider the complaint and a limited number of extrinsic materials,
including any attached exhibits and documents that the petition incorporates by reference. Stevens
v. Lake Charles Coca-Cola Bottling Co., No. 2:11-CV-344, 2011 WL 2173649, at *2 (W.D.La. June
1, 2011).
B. Application of the Legal Principles
Under the ADA, it is unlawful to discriminate against persons with disabilities in the
provisions of goods, services, and facilities, among others, in "places of public accommodation."
42 U.S.C. § 12182. A "place of public accommodation" can be a restaurant, bar, or other
establishment serving food or drink. 28 C.F.R. § 36.104. A "public accommodation" means a
private entity that "owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation." Id.
2
In its motion to dismiss, DAI claims it is not the owner, lessor/lessee, or operator of the
property that Herbert alleges to be in violation of the ADA. To support its motion, DAI presents to
the Court a copy of the lease agreement covering the restaurant. (Rec. Doc. 13-4). The lease