Gahagan v. United States Customs and Border Protection et al
[…] Doc. 24-2 at p. 8. 162 Ray, 502 U.S. at 173. 163 Batton, 598 F.3d at 175. 164 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(B) (“On complaint, the district court of the United States in which the complainant resides, or has his principal place of business . . . has jurisdiction to enjoin the agency from withholding agency records and to order the production of agency records improperly withheld from the complainant. In such a case the court shall determine the matter de novo.”). 33 has been shown,165 further inquiry into the validity of an agency’s decision to withhold documents may be warranted or required in some instances.