Gahagan v. United States Customs and Border Protection et al
[…] FOIA exemption (b)(3) permits agencies to exempt from disclosure matters that are: [S]pecifically exempted from disclosure by statute . . . if that statute-(A)(i) requires that the matters be withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue; or (ii) establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of matters to be withheld; and (B) if enacted after the date of enactment of the OPEN FOIA Act of 2009, specifically cites to this paragraph. Further, the declaration indicates that the documents are exempt from disclosure pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1202(f), which provides, in pertinent part, that: The records of the Department of State and of diplomatic and consular offices of the United States pertaining to the issuance or refusal of visas or permits to enter the United States shall be considered confidential and shall be used only for the formulation, amendment, administration, or enforcement of the immigration, nationality, and other laws of the United States, except that-(1) in the discretion of the Secretary of State certified copies of such records may be made available to a court which certifies that the information contained in such records is needed by the court in the interest of the ends of justice in a case pending before the court. Thus, the declaration indicates (1) what State found; (2) what State withheld; (3) why State 209 Id. at p. 11. 210 Batton, 598 F.3d at 174. 43 withheld the information; and (4) why State was unable to release any reasonably segregable information.