Gahagan v. United States Customs and Border Protection et al
[…] See, e.g., Citizens for Responsibility and Ethics in Wash., 48 F.Supp.3d at 52 (concluding, after reviewing alleged “non-responsive” documents in camera, that these documents truly were non-responsive and thus not subject to production pursuant to FOIA). 36 it redacted the document in this way.182 Thus, he urges the Court to review the document in camera to determine the propriety of ICE’s redaction.183 Section 552(b) of FOIA provides that: Any reasonably segregable portion of a record shall be provided to any person requesting such record after deletion of the portions which are exempt under this subsection. The amount of information deleted, and the exemption under which the deletion is made, shall be indicated on the released portion of the record, unless including that indication would harm an interest protected by the exemption in this subsection under which the deletion is made. If technically feasible, the amount of the information deleted, and the exemption under which the deletion is made, shall be indicated at the place in the record where such deletion is made. The document at issue here is labeled “NCIC Unit Worksheet,” and is dated 5/10/2008.184 The body of the document is redacted in full, and marked “(b)(7)(E), (k)(2).”