Mitchell v. Amica Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Lassen Canyon Nursery, Inc., 2003 WL 22533617, at *3 (E.D. La. Nov. 3 2003) (Vance, J.) (finding that plaintiffs’ affidavit agreeing “not to seek damages in excess of $75,000” insufficient because “plaintiffs are not limited to recovery of the damages requested in their pleadings,” and they did not “stipulate that they would not accept more than $75,000 if a state court awarded it”). 57 See La. C. Civ. P. art. 862 (“a final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings”). 58 Rec. Doc. 1. 59 Rec. Doc. 5-1. 11