Red Dot Buildings, Inc. v. GM & R Construction Company, Inc. et al
[…] 2014. 10 M&M Concrete also asked the Non-Flood Protection Authority and
GM&R to consider its August 18 letter as a “demand for immediate
payment.”11
Sometime before September 24, 2014, GM&R notified M&M Concrete
that the statement of claim in the mortgage records was untimely because it
was filed more than forty-five days after the Non-Flood Protection Authority
filed its “Certificate of Substantial Completion” on May 28, 2014. According
to the Non-Flood Protection Authority, GM&R considered the recorded
claim untimely because Louisiana Revised Statute § 38:2242 states that
“after maturity of [its] claim and within forty-five days after the recordation
of acceptance of the work by the governing authority,” a subcontractor
seeking payment may file a statement of the unpaid amount in the mortgage
9
See R. Doc. 80-9.
10
Id. at 2.
11
Id. at 1.
records.12 La. Rev. Stat. § 38:2242(B). M&M Concrete then notified the
Non-Flood Protection Authority and GM&R that “[b]ecause of the timing,