Red Dot Buildings, Inc. v. GM & R Construction Company, Inc. et al
[…] done and record it in the office of the recorder of mortgages for
the parish in which the work is done.
....
D.
When an awarding authority makes final payment to the
contractor without deducting the total amount of all outstanding
claims so served on it or without obtaining a bond from the
contractor to cover the total amount of all outstanding claims,
the awarding authority shall become liable for the amount of
these claims.
La. Rev. Stat. § 38:2242(A)-(B), (D) (emphasis added).
Here, the Non-Flood Protection Authority argues that subsection
2242(D) must be read along with subsection 2242(B)—an “outstanding
claim so served on [the awarding authority]” is one that a claimant has filed
in the mortgage records “after the maturity of his claim and within forty-five
days after recordation of acceptance of the work.” The subcontractors argue
that subsections (B) and (D) provide separate means by which a claimant
may pursue an unpaid debt from the awarding authority. Thus, according to
M&M Concrete and Tom Branighan, to preserve a claim against an awarding