Red Dot Buildings, Inc. v. GM & R Construction Company, Inc. et al
[…] La. Rev. Stat. § 38:2242(A)-(B), (D) (emphasis added). Here, the Non-Flood Protection Authority argues that subsection 2242(D) must be read along with subsection 2242(B)—an “outstanding claim so served on [the awarding authority]” is one that a claimant has filed in the mortgage records “after the maturity of his claim and within forty-five days after recordation of acceptance of the work.” The subcontractors argue that subsections (B) and (D) provide separate means by which a claimant may pursue an unpaid debt from the awarding authority.