Red Dot Buildings, Inc. v. GM & R Construction Company, Inc. et al
[…] from incurring liability for a contractor’s failure to perform its subcontracts.
Wilkin, 561 So. 2d at 71.
Section 2242 of the Act achieves both purposes by allowing a claimant
to collect its unpaid debt from the governing authority if that authority does
not take certain precautions to ensure the claimant is paid. Yet an unpaid
claimant must also take certain steps to preserve its claim; the imposition of
liability on the governing authority is not without limits.
For a claimant seeking to recover his unpaid claim from the governing
authority, subsection 2242(B) requires, at a minimum, that the claimant “file
a sworn statement of the amount due him with the governing authority”
“after the maturity of his claim and within forty-five days after the
recordation of acceptance of the work.” See generally La. Rev. Stat. §
38:2242(B). Subsection 2242(D) provides that an awarding (or governing)
authority may be liable for “all outstanding claims so served on it.”
Subsection 2242(B) and subsection 2242(D) do not stand alone, as M&M
Concrete and Tom Branighan suggest.