SE Property Holdings, LLC v. Unified Recovery Group, LLC et al
[…] If the Court finds that it does, then the Court must 8 consider JKS’s remaining arguments that SEPH is precluded from asserting its interest in the Invoice No. 801574 funds. A. Whether Chapter 9 Applies Generally, Chapter 9 applies to “a sale of accounts.” LA. R.S. § 10:9-109(a)(3). However, it does not apply to either “a sale of accounts . . . as part of a sale of the business out of which they arose” or “an assignment of accounts . . . for the purpose of collection only.” § 10:9-109(d)(4)–(5).