SE Property Holdings, LLC v. Unified Recovery Group, LLC et al
[…] (2) whether URG completed performance under the Isaac Contract before the 45-day
state-lien grace period for the IRS’s tax lien expired on March 16, 2013.
I.
INVOICE NO. 801574
The Court must first consider JKS’s argument that Chapter 9 does not apply
to the Contribution Agreement. If the Court finds that it does, then the Court must
8
consider JKS’s remaining arguments that SEPH is precluded from asserting its
interest in the Invoice No. 801574 funds.
A.
Whether Chapter 9 Applies
Generally, Chapter 9 applies to “a sale of accounts.” LA. R.S. § 10:9-109(a)(3).
However, it does not apply to either “a sale of accounts . . . as part of a sale of the
business out of which they arose” or “an assignment of accounts . . . for the purpose
of collection only.” § 10:9-109(d)(4)–(5). The purpose of these provisions is to “exclude
. . . certain sales and assignments of receivables that, by their nature, do not concern