Thompson v. Yellow Fin Marine Services, LLC
[…] These arguments are not properly presented in a motion in limine, and the Court therefore does not address them. See Sabre Int’l Sec. v. Torres Advanced Enter. Sols., LLC, 72 F. Supp. 3d 131, 139 (D.D.C. 2014) (“[A] motion in limine is not the proper vehicle to address the sufficiency of the evidence in support of a claim.”). B. Thompson’s Motion in Limine Regarding Charges Filed by the U.S. Coast Guard Thompson seeks to exclude any reference or evidence pertaining to charges filed against Thompson by the U.S. Coast Guard. This argument is grounded in 46 U.S.C. § 6308, which provides: 5 Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no part of a report of a [U.S. Coast Guard] marine casualty investigation . . . , including findings of fact, opinions, recommendations, deliberations, or conclusions, shall be admissible as evidence . . . in any civil or administrative proceedings, other than an administrative proceeding initiated by the United States. Courts have interpreted this provision broadly. See, e.g., Am. S.S. Co. v. Hallett Dock Co., No. 09-2628, 2013 WL 308907, at *6 (D. Minn.