Abita Springs Town v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] The Town argues, however, that the notice was deficient because it failed to include an adequate analysis of alternatives that encompassed other available sites regionally located. Although not explicitly required by section 325.3(a), such information would be required if it “may assist interested parties in evaluating the likely impact of the proposed activity . . . on factors affecting public interest.” 33 C.F.R. § 325.3(a)(13). In support of this argument, Abita Springs cites Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition v. United States Army Corps of Engineers, 674 F. Supp. 2d 783 (S.D.W. Va. 2009).