Abita Springs Town v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] The Corps must publish notice soliciting public comment within fifteen days after receipt of a complete application. 33 C.F.R. § 325.2(a)(2); 33 U.S.C. § 1344(a). If the application is incomplete, the Corps must request from the applicant any additional information necessary for a complete application. 33 C.F.R. § 325.2(a)(1). Generally, an application “must include a complete description of the proposed activity including necessary drawings, sketches, or plans sufficient for public notice.” Id. § 325.1(d)(1). Detailed engineering plans and specifications are not required; however, the application must describe “the location, purpose and need for the proposed activity; scheduling of the activity; the names and addresses of adjoining property owners; the location and dimensions of adjacent structures; and a list of authorizations required by other federal, interstate, state, or local agencies . . . including all approvals received or denials already made.” Id. In short, a complete application is defined in terms of the sufficiency of the submitted materials to issue public 31 notice.