Abita Springs Town v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] Id. In short, a complete application is defined in terms of the sufficiency of the submitted materials to issue public 31 notice. Id. 325.1(d)(10) (“An application will be determined to be complete when sufficient information is received to issue public notice.”). Because completion is defined by the sufficiency of the submitted materials to warrant public notice, it is controlled by Corps’ regulation that govern the content of a public notice. See id. § 325.3(a). Public notice serves as “the primary method of advising all interested parties of the proposed activity for which a permit is sought and of soliciting comments and information necessary to evaluate the probable impact on the public interest.” Id. Accordingly, “[t]he notice must . . . include sufficient information to give a clear understanding of the nature and magnitude of the activity to generate meaningful comment.” Id.