Abita Springs Town v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] See 33 C.F.R. § 325.1(d)(1) (stating “detailed engineering plans and specifications are not required” to be included in a public notice); Ohio Valley, 674 F. (providing a link to the Joint Public Notice and Helis’s revised permit application). 36 Supp. 2d at 807 (declining to hold that detailed information was required to be released for public review and comment). Notably, the regulations do not require the Corps to include in the public notice all information necessary to evaluate the application. 33 C.F.R. § 325.1(d)(10) (“The issuance of a public notice will not be delayed to obtain information necessary to evaluate an application.”). Therefore, the Corps’ determination that Helis’s application was complete at the time it issued public notice was not unreasonable, and the Corps provided the public an adequate opportunity to comment.