Abita Springs Town v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] Accordingly, the Corps’ request for additional information on December 4, 2014, was proper. Abita Springs also alleges that the public notice and comment period violated the requirements of NEPA. Although NEPA does not contain specific public comment and review procedures, public involvement lies at the heart of NEPA’s procedural requirements. See Hodges v. Abraham, 300 F.3d 432, 438 (4th Cir. 2002); California v. Block, 690 F.2d 753, 770-71 (9th Cir. 1982). The significant role of public involvement is reflected in the Council on Environmental Quality (“CEQ”) Guidelines. See 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b) (“Accurate scientific analysis, expert agency comments, and public scrutiny are essential to implementing NEPA.”). The CEQ Guidelines provide that “NEPA procedures must insure that environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken” and that the information must be of “high quality.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b).