Benson v. Rosenthal
[…] As to the first approach, it is undisputed that the trust instruments contain a Texas choice of law provision that will be applied in this case. Thus, Texas state law clearly supplies the rule of decision. Under the third approach, the choice of law principles of the forum state, Louisiana, are used to determine which state’s law should apply in the instant case. Klaxon, 313 U.S. 487; McGee v. Arkel Int’l, L.L.C., 671 F.3d 539, 542 (5th Cir. 2012). The factors that must be evaluated under Louisiana choice of law principles are found in Louisiana Civil Code article 3515, with additional reference in this instance to Louisiana Civil Code articles 3537 and 3540. Considering those factors in this case, I find that Texas law applies over Louisiana law. Specifically, I find that the policies of Texas “would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue” of the common interest privilege. La. Civ. Code art. 3515. The trusts at issue are Texas trusts. They contain a Texas choice of law provision. The two trustees are Texans. Two of the three trust beneficiaries are Texans.2 Most of the lawyers involved in the subject communications are Texans.