Esteve v. Cain et al
[…] The state procedural rule also must be adequate. 98 “An adequate rule is one that state courts
strictly or regularly follow, and one that is applied evenhandedly to the vast majority of similar
claims.” 99 “An important consideration in determining whether an adequate state law ground exists
is the application of the state law ground to identical or similar claims.” 100 “If the state law ground
is not firmly established and regularly followed, there is no bar to federal review and a federal
habeas court may go to the merits of the claim.” 101
Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 930.3 limits the grounds on which a prisoner
may seek post-conviction relief in the Louisiana state courts. 102 Article 930.3(1) provides that a
prisoner may seek post-conviction relief in the Louisiana state courts if “[t]he conviction was
obtained in violation of the constitution of the United States or the state of Louisiana.” The
Louisiana Supreme Court has held that “since a conviction based upon insufficient evidence is a
violation of constitutionally guaranteed due process, such an assignment may be raised in a postconviction proceeding.” 103 Therefore, Petitioner’s claim that there was insufficient evidence to