Rose et al v. Computer Sciences Corporation
[…] party fails to respond in one or more of these ways, or if, after the nonmoving party responds, the court determines that the moving party has met its ultimate burden of persuading the court that there is no genuine issue of material fact for trial.” 33 ANALYSIS I. Choice of Law A federal court sitting in diversity applies the choice-of-law rules of the state in which it sits. 34 The parties agree that Louisiana choice-of-law rules apply. 35 CSC seeks partial summary judgment on the applicable substantive law governing each Plaintiff’s breach of contract claim. 36 Louisiana Civil Code article 3515 provides the residual choice-of-law rule: “an issue in a case having contacts with other states is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue.” 37 In determining which state’s policies would be “most seriously impaired,” courts are Celotex, 477 U.S. at 332–33. Id. 32 Celotex, 477 U.S. at 332–33, 333 n.3. 33 Id.; see also First National Bank of Arizona, 391 U.S. at 289. 34 Pioneer Exploration, L.L.C. v. Steadfast Ins. Co., 767 F.3d 503, 511 (5th Cir. 2014). 35 See R. Doc. 82-1 at 8 and R. Doc. 89 at 2. 36 R. Doc. 82-1. 37 LA. CIV. CODE art. 3515. 30 31 5 instructed to consider “(1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and (2) the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the policies of upholding the justified expectations of parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state.” 38 Article 3537 governs the choice-of-law inquiry in cases involving conventional obligations. 39 It similarly provides that a contract dispute should be “governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue.” 40 The “strength