Hudson v. SEISCO International Limited
[…] Steadfast Ins. Co., 767 F.3d 503, 511 (5th Cir. 2014). 14 Barrett v. Atlantic Richfield Co., 95 F.3d 375, 383 (5th Cir. 1996) (citing Celotex Corp. v Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323 (1986)). 15 Southern Serv. Corp. v. Tidy Bldg. Servs., Inc., 2004 WL 2784909, at *4 (E.D. La. Dec. 1, 2004) (internal quotation marks omitted) (citing Nunez v. Hunter Fan Co., 920 F. Supp. 716, 718 (S.D. Tex. 1996)). 16 Paz v. Brush Engineered Materials, Inc., 555 F.3d 383, 391 (5th Cir. 2009). 17 Pioneer Exploration, 767 F.3d at 512. 18 See id. 10 11 2 Louisiana Civil Code Article 3515 provides the residual choice-of-law rule: “[A]n issue in a case having contacts with other states is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue.” 19 A court determines that state by “evaluating the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of all involved states in light of: (1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and (2) the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the