Payne v. Hammond City et al
[…] Louisiana Revised Statute § 40:2532 is contained in Chapter 25 of Title 40 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes. Chapter 25 is titled “Rights of Law Enforcement Officers While Under Investigation.” Louisiana Revised Statute § 40:2531(A) provides that “[t]he provisions of this Chapter shall apply only to police employees . . . who are under investigation with a view to possible disciplinary action, demotion, or dismissal.” Thus, the statute appears to differentiate between criminal and administrative investigations. Likewise, in O’Hern v.