Payne v. Hammond City et al
[…] The Court also will not allow Payne to amend her Section 1983 claims against Devall because it has already granted Payne leave to file a Rule 7(a)(7) reply, and further amendment would be futile as the Court has concluded that Devall is entitled to qualified immunity on the Section 1983 claims. Moreover, the Court notes that in her opposition to Devall’s motion Payne, for the first time, contends that Devall is liable under Louisiana Revised Statute § 33:2214(B)(1). Louisiana Revised Statute § 33:2214(B)(1) provides that “[e]ach employee of the police departments of the municipalities covered by this Subpart . . . shall be entitled to and given with full pay a sick leave aggregating not less than fifty-two weeks during any calendar year when the conditions actually warrant.” In her first amended complaint, Payne alleges that the defendants violated “Louisiana state law . . . retaliating against Plaintiff, invading her privacy, falsely arresting her, publicizing v. Gulf Coast Inv.