Nautimill S.A. v. Legacy Marine Transportation, LLC
[…] insufficient factual allegations to raise a right to relief above the speculative
level, or if it is apparent from the face of the complaint that there is an
insuperable bar to relief, the claim must be dismissed. Twombly, 550 U.S. at
555.
III. DISCUSSION
6
Hasselman argues that, as principal of International Marine, Legacy
Marine’s claims against him personally must be dismissed because Louisiana
law generally provides that a member of a limited liability company is not
personally liable for the company’s debts, obligations, or liabilities.
Hasselman relies on Louisiana Revised Statute § 12:1320 to support his
argument.
Revised Statute § 12:1320 provides, in relevant part:
The liability of members . . . of a limited liability company
organized and existing under this Chapter shall at all times be
determined solely and exclusively by the provisions of this
Chapter.
Except as otherwise specifically set forth in this Chapter, no
member . . . of a limited liability company is liable in such capacity
for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company.
La. Rev. Stat. § 12:1320(A) - (B) (emphasis added). As the plain language of
the statutory text reveals, this provision is limited to members of Louisiana
limited liability companies.
Regarding foreign limited liability companies, Revised Statute § 12:1342