Nautimill S.A. v. Legacy Marine Transportation, LLC
[…] Innovative Wellsite Sys., Inc., No. 12-2963, 2014 WL
5796794, at *4 (W.D. La. Nov. 6, 2014), and Nautimill has not identified any
other specific breach, the Court considers these claims together. See Nat’l
Inspection & Repairs, Inc. v. George S. May Int’l Co., 600 F.3d 878, 886 (7th
Cir. 2010) (“[I]n order to survive summary judgment, [the non-moving
party] must point to a specific obligation that [the moving party] failed to
23
perform, and it cannot ask this court to speculate as to which provision or
provisions [the moving party] might have breached.”).
Under Louisiana Civil Code article 2524, a “thing sold must be fit for
its ordinary use.” In addition, “[w]hen the seller has reason to know the
particular use the buyer intends for the thing, or the buyer’s particular
purpose for buying the thing, and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill
or judgment in selecting it, the thing sold must be fit for the buyer’s intended
use or for his particular purpose.” Id.
Legacy argues that the record cannot support a finding that the vessel
is unfit for either ordinary use or Nautimill’s specific intended use.58
Nautimill offers no fact or argument to rebut this contention. Furthermore,