Collins v. New Orleans Home for Incurables
[…] Doc. 58-23, at 23)
(Rec.
Although there is no agreed upon statutory
definition of standing order, this term is commonly understood to
be
a
“tool[]
used
by
physicians
to
ensure
that
patients
consistently get the care they need over a period of time, without
the physician having to be present on a daily or hourly basis” to
constantly effectuate a re-order.
Christopher Young, Laboratory
Standing Orders, 9 J. Health Care Compliance 65 (2007).
Medicare
Condition of Participation regulations provide guidance on when
standing orders may be used, at least in the context of hospitals.
42 C.F.R. § 482.24.
In pertinent part, Medicare requires that
hospitals “Ensure[] that the periodic and regular review of such
orders and protocols is conducted by the medical staff and the
hospital’s
nursing
and
pharmacy
leadership
to
determine
the
continuing usefulness and safety of the orders and protocols . .
. .”
Id.
CMS comments provide further guidance: “We would expect
4 Plaintiff disputes this characterization of the order as far as it relates to
the period from which Dr. Lacorte became Plaintiff’s attending physician. (Rec.
Doc. 73-1, at 16).
13