Parkcrest Builders, LLC v. Housing Authority of New Orleans
[…] surety’s performance bond obligations).
(45)
As a matter of Louisiana law, therefore, HANO is not entitled to damages under the
Takeover Agreement, as enforcing its terms under the circumstances presented herein would
58
constitute an unlawful cause. La. Civ. Code art. 1968 (“The cause of an obligation is
unlawful when the enforcement of the obligation would produce a result prohibited by law
or against public policy.”).
(46)
As a result, HANO is not entitled to stipulated damages arising under the Takeover
Agreement. La Civ. Code art. 2006 (“Nullity of the principal obligation renders the
stipulated damages clause null.”).
(47)
Louisiana Revised Statute § 38:2241.1, in turn, defines the meaning of “substantial
completion” as “as the finishing of construction, in accordance with the contract documents
as modified by any change orders agreed to by the parties, to the extent that the public entity
can use or occupy the public works or use or occupy the specified area of the public works
for the use for which it was intended.” La. R.S. § 38:2241.1
(48)
As a matter of Louisiana law, whether the Project achieved “substantial completion”
“is a factual determination to be made by the trial court.” O & M Const., Inc. v. State, Div.
of Admin., 576 So. 2d 1030, 1035 (La. App. 1 Cir. 1991)).
(49)