Axis Oilfield Rentals, LLC v. Mining, Rock Excavation and Construction, LLC et al
[…] Challenge-Cook
Bros., 672 F. Supp. 466, 469 (D. Colo. 1987). The implied warranty
of fitness may be disclaimed by conspicuous, disclaiming language,
although the warranty need not be specifically mentioned. See Colo.
Rev. Stat. § 4-2-316(2). For example, the following language is
sufficient to exclude all implied warranties of fitness: “There
are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face
hereof.” Id.
A disclaimer is “conspicuous” if it is written so that a
reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have
noticed it. Id. § 4-1-201(10). Whether a term is conspicuous or
not is a decision for the court. Id. An exclusion is conspicuous
19
if, for example, it is “in larger type than the surrounding text,
or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of
the same size, or set off from surrounding text of the same size.”
Id. §4-1-201(10)(B). But see Lutz Farms v. Asgrow Seed Co., 948
F.2d 638, 646 (10th Cir. 1991) (holding that although the language
in the disclaimer was printed in a different color, it was “so
minute in size and detail” as to render it inconspicuous as a
matter of law).