Hunter v. Louisiana State Board of Medical Examiners
[…] Defendants
argue that the Board is entitled both by law and by Plaintiff’s consent order to
require that Plaintiff undergo an evaluation. They argue that Plaintiff was
suspended for failing to comply with this order and not because of any
allegations made against him. Plaintiff rebuts that but for the allegations in
5
the complaint brought by A.B., he would not have been ordered to undergo an
evaluation, and therefore, he should have been entitled to a hearing to contest
those allegations before he was ordered to undergo an evaluation at his own
cost.
Pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statutes § 37:1278,
“[a]ny person
applying for or accepting a license or permit to practice medicine or midwifery
in this state shall, by applying for or accepting said license or permit, be
deemed to have given his consent to submit to physical or mental examinations
when so directed by the board . . . .” The law further states that: “The cost and
expense of any examination or test required by the board as a prerequisite to
the issuance, renewal, or restatement of any license, certificate, registration,
or permit, shall be paid by the physician . . . directly to the entity . . .