Andretti Sports Marketing Louisiana, LLC v. NOLA Motorsports Host Committee, Inc. et al
[…] Louisiana Revised Statute § 9:4802(G)(1) was provided.166
Pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statute § 9:4802, “[t]he following persons have a claim
against the owner and a claim against the contractor to secure payment of the following obligations
arising out of the performance of work under the contract: (1) Subcontractors, for the price of their
work. . . . (4) Lessors, for the rent of movables used at the site of the immovable and leased to the
contractor or a subcontractor by written contract.” Pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statute § 9:4801,
“[t]he following persons have a privilege on an immovable to secure the following obligations
arising out of a work on the immovable: (1) Contractors, for the price of their work . . . (4) Lessors,
for the rent of movables used at the site of the immovable and leased to the owner by written
contract.” NUSSLI asserts that as a lessor seeking payment for the rent of a movable (the
grandstands) placed on an immovable, its claim falls squarely within the terms of the PWA and it
is entitled to payment from the owner and the contractor, and a privilege against the immovable, the