Andretti Sports Marketing Louisiana, LLC v. NOLA Motorsports Host Committee, Inc. et al
[…] NMHC was not performing any construction on the land and did not cause any physical change to
the land.64 The Chouest Defendants contend that “[a] lessor of land who contracts for work will not
be construed to be a contractor in order for a would-be claimant under the PWA to reach the
landowner and to gain a privilege against the land itself.”65
The Chouest Defendants assert that while the PWA addresses movables in a limited way, that
provision is inapplicable to the temporary renting of grandstands for the race event.66 They contend
that § 4801(3) addresses “[s]ellers, for the price of movables sold to the owner that become
component parts of the immovable, or are consumed at the site of the immovable, or are consumed
in the machinery or equipment used at the site of the immovable.”67 The Chouest Defendants assert
that NUSSLI was not a seller, only a renter of the grandstands, and the grandstands were not made
component part of the lands or consumed.68 They contend that Section 4801(4) applies to “[l]essors,
for the rent of movables used at the site of the immovable and leased to the owner by written
contract,” but that this section anticipates movables such as equipment used during a construction
project.69 Additionally, the Chouest Defendants contend that for a lessor of movables to gain rights
63
Id. at p. 22.
64
Id. at p. 23.
65
Id. (Shreveport Armature & Elec. Works, Inc., 172 So. X at 468-70)).