Andretti Sports Marketing Louisiana, LLC v. NOLA Motorsports Host Committee, Inc. et al
[…] “must be strictly construed.”112
Pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statute § 9:4802, “[t]he following persons have a claim
against the owner and a claim against the contractor to secure payment of the following obligations
arising out of the performance of work under the contract: (1) Subcontractors, for the price of their
work . . . (4) Lessors, for the rent of movables used at the site of the immovable and leased to the
contractor or a subcontractor by written contract.” Likewise, under Louisiana Revised Statute §
9:4801, “[t]he following persons have a privilege on an immovable to secure the following
obligations arising out of a work on the immovable: (1) Contractors, for the price of their work . . .
(4) Lessors, for the rent of movables used at the site of the immovable and leased to the owner by
written contract.”
109
See Rec. Doc. 154 at 4.
110
Byron Montz, Inc. v. Conco Const., Inc., 2002-0195 (La. App. 4 Cir. 7/24/02), 824 So. 2d 498, 502. See
also La. R.S. 9:4801 et seq.; Hibernia Nat. Bank v. Belleville Historic Dev., L.L.C., 01–0657 (La. App. 4 Cir.