Andretti Sports Marketing Louisiana, LLC v. NOLA Motorsports Host Committee, Inc. et al
[…] 21
rights to recover the costs of their work.131 Louisiana state courts have further held that the PWA
“must be strictly construed.”132
Pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. § 9:4802, “[t]he following persons have a claim against the owner
and a claim against the contractor to secure payment of the following obligations arising out of the
performance of work under the contract: (1) Subcontractors, for the price of their work . . . (4)
Lessors, for the rent of movables used at the site of the immovable and leased to the contractor or
a subcontractor by written contract.” Likewise, under La. Rev. Stat. § 9:4801, “[t]he following
persons have a privilege on an immovable to secure the following obligations arising out of a work
on the immovable: (1) Contractors, for the price of their work . . . (4) Lessors, for the rent of
movables used at the site of the immovable and leased to the owner by written contract.” NUSSLI
asserts that as a lessor seeking payment for the rent of a movable (the grandstands) placed on an
immovable, its claim falls squarely within the terms of the PWA.133
The Court will first address the issue of whether the leasing of grandstands was part of