VFS US LLC v. Vaczilla Trucking, LLC et al
[…] location of the object of the contract, and the place of domicile,
habitual residence, or business of the parties; (2) the nature, type,
and purpose of the contract; and (3) the policies referred to in
Article 3515, as well as the policies of facilitating the orderly
planning of transactions, of promoting multistate commercial
intercourse, and of protecting one party from undue imposition by
the other.
La. Civ. Code art. 3537. Article 3537 directly references the policies contained in Louisiana’s
general residual conflict of law article, La. Civ. Code art. 3515.
[The state whose law is most seriously impaired] is determined by
evaluating the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of all
involved states in the light of: (1) the relationship of each state to
the parties and the dispute; and (2) the policies and needs of the
interstate and international systems, including the policies of
upholding the justified expectations of parties and of minimizing
the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a
party to the law of more than one state.
La. Civ. Code. art. 3515.
As articulated by the Fifth Circuit, the Louisiana’s Civil Code requires that, in sequence,
a court must “(1) examine the pertinent contacts of each state with respect to ‘the particular issue
as to which there exists an actual conflict of laws’, (2) identify the various state policies that
might be implicated in the choice of law, and then (3) evaluate the ‘strength and pertinence of
these policies in light of ‘the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute,’ and in light
of ‘the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems’ . . . .” Marchesani v.
Pellerin-Milnor Corp., 269 F.3d 481, 487 (5th Cir. 2001). The Court adheres to this framework
in the following analysis.
14
2.
Examination of Pertinent Contacts
Turning to the enumerated factors, the Court finds that the pertinent contacts of North