VFS US LLC v. Vaczilla Trucking, LLC et al
[…] La. Civ. Code art. 3537. Article 3537 directly references the policies contained in Louisiana’s general residual conflict of law article, La. Civ. Code art. 3515. [The state whose law is most seriously impaired] is determined by evaluating the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of all involved states in the light of: (1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and (2) the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the policies of upholding the justified expectations of parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state. La. Civ. Code. art. 3515. As articulated by the Fifth Circuit, the Louisiana’s Civil Code requires that, in sequence, a court must “(1) examine the pertinent contacts of each state with respect to ‘the particular issue as to which there exists an actual conflict of laws’, (2) identify the various state policies that might be implicated in the choice of law, and then (3) evaluate the ‘strength and pertinence of these policies in light of ‘the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute,’ and in light of ‘the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems’ . . . .” Marchesani v. Pellerin-Milnor Corp., 269 F.3d 481, 487 (5th Cir. 2001).